Honoring those who make a difference

During these times of uncertainty facing us all, we’re proud to share how Difference Makers working at our partner institutions and here at TIAA are rising to overcome today’s challenges.

Serving others with passion and purpose is more than a full-time job

The organizations we serve are determined to improve the lives of others. Read these amazing stories about some of their Difference Makers.

Working for food security in Africa

University of Maryland’s Cedric Nwafor
Difference Maker

Helping college students facing food insecurity

Hostos Community College's
Idelsa Méndez
Difference Maker

Engineering hope during the pandemic

University of Central Florida’s
Albert Manero

The TIAA Difference Maker 100 Honorees

Ismail Abdurrashid (Boston, Mass.)
College Bound Dorchester
 
Chike Aguh (Beltsville, Md.)
EveryoneOn
 
Jeanne Alter (Astoria, N.Y.)
Kennedy Children’s Center
 
Kimberly Appelt (New Canaan, Conn.)
Harlem Lacrosse and Leadership Corporation
 
Suzanne Baker (Livonia, Mich.)
Blessings in a Backpack-Livonia
 
Nancy Ballard (Petaluma, Calif.)
Rooms That Rock 4 Chemo, Inc.
 
Susan Binkley (Monteagle, Tenn.)
Blue Monarch
 
Melissa Blackmon (Clayton, N.C.)
Donate Life North Carolina
 
Eva Bornstein (New York, N.Y.)
Lehman College Center for the Performing Arts, Inc.
 
Caroline Boudreaux (Austin, Texas)
Miracle Foundation
 
Garry Bowie (Long Beach, Calif.)
Being Alive: People Living with AIDS Action Coalition
 
Breanna Branch (Oakland, Calif.)
uAspire
 
Stephanie Burch (Hampton, Va.)
Virginia Beach Justice Initiative
 
Ron Byrne (Altamont, N.Y.)
Umbrella of the Capital District, Inc.
 
Evelyn Calip (Harbor City, Calif.)
Evelyn’s Breast Friends Forever, Inc.
 
Rebecca Campbell (Sarasota, Fla.)
Children of Fallen Soldiers Relief Fund, Inc.
 
Laura Capello (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Arizona
 
Marcelo Cardarelli (Fairfax, Va.)
The William Novick Global Cardiac Alliance
 
Mark Carlson (Acton, Mass.)
The Children’s Center for Communication and Beverly School for the Deaf
 
Christopher Cooley (Pittsburg, Pa.)
Serving Other Souls, Inc.
 
Gary Cornwell (Gainesville, Fla.)
Florida Camp for Children and Youth with Diabetes, Inc.
 
Paula Daniels (LaVergne, Tenn.)
Mid-Cumberland Community Action Agency
 
Sharon Darling (Louisville, Ky.)
National Center for Families Learning
 
Lisa DeSantis (Paramus, N.J.)
Consortium of Multiple Sclerosis Centers
 
Liz Dunbar (Tacoma, Wash.)
Tacoma Community House
 
Grace Feldman (New Haven, Conn.)
Neighborhood Music School
 
Mary Ellen Fitzgerald (Abington, Pa.)
Breathing Room Foundation
 
Sister Teresa Fitzgerald (Astoria, N.Y.)
Hour Children, Inc.
 
Jaclyn Fratangelo (Pleasanton, Calif.)
Abilities United
 
Sarah Garman (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)
North Campus Food Pantry for Students
 
Roger Gonzalez (El Paso, Texas)
LIMBS International
 
Debbie Greenberg (St. Louis, Mo.)
A Million Stars, Inc. DBA College Bound
 
Inger Griffin (Livonia, Mich.)
The Emily Ann Griffin Foundation
 
Pete Griffin (Nashville, Tenn.)
Musicians On Call
 
Abigail Harrison (Wellesley, Mass.)
The Mars Generation
 
Tera Hilliard (Hawthorne, Calif.)
Forgotten Children, Inc.
 
Barbara Hoffman (Gilbert, Ariz.)
Red Means Stop Coalition

Nancy Hughes (Eugene, Ore.)
StoveTeam International
 
Jill Isenbarger (Pelham, N.Y.)
The Stone Barns Center for Food & Agriculture
 
Kanti Jain (Alpine, N.J.)
International Human Benefit Services
 
Rosemarie Jefferson (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Inn Dwelling
 
Mary Keane (Yonkers, N.Y.)
You Gotta Believe
 
Alex Landberg (Des Plaines, Ill.)
Chicago Run
 
Allan Law (Edina, Minn.)
Love One Another Minneapolis Recreation Development, Inc.
 
Marianne Legato (New York, N.Y.)
Foundation Gender-Specific Medicine
 
Shari Lewis (Chicago, Ill.)
Project H.O.O.D.
 
Dan Lill (Rochester, N.Y.)
R Community Bikes, Inc.
 
Danielle Maloof (Glendora, Calif.)
Save the Heartbeat
 
Albert Manero (Orlando, Fla.)
Limbitless Solutions
 
Jerria Martin (Selma, Ala.)
Drug Free Communities of Dallas County
Kerri Martin (Asbury Park, N.J.)
Second Life Bikes
 
Kyle Matthews (Tampa, Fla.)
Beat Nb Cancer Foundation, Inc.
 
Michael McGuire (Jacksonville, Fla.)
River Oak Center
 
Gayle McPherson (Winfield, Kan.)
Eagle Nest, Inc.
 
Jennifer McVoy (Grand Haven Township, Mich.)
Out Side In, Inc.
 
Jeri Millard (Jacksonville, Fla.)
In the Pink Boutique, Inc.
 
Stacy Moore (Philomath, Ore.)
Institute for Applied Ecology
 
Brian Morello (Oakland, N.J.)
Family Reach Foundation
 
Sheila Morovati (Santa Monica, Calif.)
Crayon Collection
 
Rick Nahmias (Van Nuys, Calif.)
Food Forward
 
Darlene Nakayama (Honolulu, Hawaii)
Palolo Chinese Home
 
Staci Nichols (Little Falls, N.Y.)
Herkimer County Chapter, NYSARC, Inc. DBA Arc Herkimer
 
Keith Norris (Elkton, Va.)
World Hope International
 
Gary Oberstein (Walpole, Mass.)
Above the Clouds
 
Elizabeth O'Donnell (Hamburg, N.Y.)
Gliding Stars, Inc.
 
Jodi O'Donnell-Ames (Titusville, N.J.)
Hope Loves Company, Inc.
 
Lynn Olson (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Language Central, Inc.
 
John Orr (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Art-Reach, Inc.
 
Robert Picard (Pocatello, Idaho)
Health West, Inc.
 
Lee Ponsky, MD (Moreland Hills, Ohio)
MedWish International
 
Cathy Poznik (Twinsburg, Ohio)
Chiari and Syringomyelia Foundation
 
Tyler Radford (Kew Gardens, N.Y)
Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team
 
Julie Rasmuson (Stewartstown, Pa.)
Autism York
 
Diana Richardson (Eugene, Ore.)
Makindu Children’s Program
 
Michelle Roberts (Powhatan, Va.)
Miracles in Motion
 
Melanie Rodriguez (Nutley, N.J.)
The Partnership for Maternal and Child Health of Northern N.J.
 
Heather Rossi (Cary, N.C.)
Centerstone Military Services
 
Sharon Runge (Catonsville, Md.)
Kenya Connect
 
Nicole Russell (Guttenberg, N.J.)
Precious Dreams Foundation
 
Lucia Sacco (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Tompkins County Senior Citizens Council, Inc., DBA Lifelong
 
David Sack (Fallston, Md.)
Child Health Foundation
 
Miesha Sanders (Saint Paul, Minn.)
Parent Teacher Home Visits
 
Jessica Schreiber (New York, N.Y.)
FABSCRAP, Inc.
 
Angela Settle (Charleston, W.Va.)
West Virginia Health Right, Inc.
 
Bette Sherman (Denton, Texas)
Denton Animal Support Foundation, Inc.
 
James Short (La Jolla, Calif.)
Padres Pedal the Cause
 
Aaron Slatton (New Haven, Ind.)
Indiana Institute of Technology
 
Michael Slaymaker (Orlando, Fla.)
Orlando Youth Alliance
 
Julia Sleeper-Whiting (Lewiston, Maine)
Tree Street Youth
 
Robin Smalley (Los Angeles, Calif.)
mothers2mothers
 
Timothy Solberg (St. Louis, Mo.)
Project Medishare for Haiti
 
Sister Peg Spindler (Gary, Ind.)
Sojourner Truth House
 
Nicole Steele (Lawrenceville, Ga.)
Diamond In The Rough Youth Development Program, Inc.
 
Jarrett Stein (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Rebel Ventures
 
Elizabeth Swiman (Tallahassee, Fla.)
Florida State University
 
Kyle Thomas (Crested Butte, Colo.)
Peace of Adventure
 
Christine Thompson (Boydton, Va.)
Humanity Road, Inc.
 
Marianna Tu (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
America Needs You
 
Kathleen Webb (Wichita, Kan.)
Children First CEO Kansas
 
Sophie Wysocki (Broomfield, Colo.)
Agape International Missions